PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website. We at RELKE FITNESS INC (referred to as "we", "us" and “Company” in this policy), respect your concerns about privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been developed to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information (PII)” is being used online by us and explains our practices for information collected via the website, how such information is used, the circumstances under which we disclose such information to third parties and the choices you can make about the way we use and share such information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

“Personally Identifiable Information” refers to details collected on the Internet about an individual consumer, including an individual’s first and last name, a physical street address, an email address, a telephone number, or any other information that permits a specific individual to be contacted physically or online.

 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITE OR ACCESSING, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE TRANSACTING OR USING OUR WEBSITE. IF YOU SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE, YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE PROCESSED AS PER TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

 

1. OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Canadian Privacy laws [i.e. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA")]. By using our website, transacting on our website or giving us your personal information, you agree that your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Policy.

 

2. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY 

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or store personal identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If you have concerns about this website or its services, if you believe that your child under 18 has gained access to our website without your permission, you may contact us at: christina@relkefitness.com

 

3. WHOSE PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect user’s personal and other personal information from a range of sources, including from user itself. Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates. Providing personal information about someone other than yourself is prohibited under the law. 

 

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON THIS WEBSITE

When you visit our website, you may be asked to enter your personal details including credit card/PayPal details for business billing or other purpose. We collect information about you if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website that rely on a personalized response, or where you ask us to respond to a query you have. The information we collect is limited to the details we need to provide the specific service you have asked for. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference or any other sensitive information. The types of information we collect includes:

  1. Name, Contact Number, Mail Address, E-mail, Phone number and other personal information including health and fitness goals, Credit/Debit Card Information and/or PayPal for billing purpose; and

  2. Other personal information in content you provide to us, such as through emails you send us.

A. Information that you voluntarily provide to us: You can visit our website without sharing your name and contact information. In certain places on this website, you may be asked to provide your name, contact information and/or email address to use our website features. Opening an account may require information, for example your name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, and credit card numbers. It is your option to provide the information requested. However, if you do not provide details that are essential, it would be impossible to use all of the features and functions of the website and/or to benefit from our services. 

 

B. Information collected automatically: When you visit our website, our information technology systems automatically collect information about the equipment you are using and about your use of our website and services. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your mobile/computer to the Internet, the login name and password for the website if you sign in for access, the email address which you use to communicate with us, and your mobile/computer and connection information (for example, browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform). We may also use browser data such as cookies for fraud prevention and other purposes. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (for example scrolling, clicks, and mouse-over), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and for dealing with diagnostic purposes relating to our website.

C. Other information we might receive: We may also receive personal information about you from third parties.

 

5. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not disclose personally identifiable information collected from you during visits to our website except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may aggregate collected information from multiple users and visitors to create data which can be analyzed to determine general users and visitor levels of interest in particular products or services. We may use your personal information to improve our services, to customize the content you see for research, marketing and other business purposes. We may also contact you from time to time to inform you of our new products and services and to ask for comments.

 

6. ADVERTISING

We may work with online advertising companies to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. These ads may be seen on our website. These ads may be based on information gathered as you browsed our website or based on your transactions with us. Our advertising partners collect information using cookies, web beacons, and other technologies which do not identify you personally. 

 

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device by the websites that you visit, or by certain emails that you open. Cookies allow our websites to “remember you” when you return and allow us to deliver relevant page to you on our websites. Cookies save data such as your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time you visited our website, pages or posts you viewed, the URL of the website you viewed prior to visiting our website and the type of browser you use.

 

8. WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES?

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.  These are known as “First Party” cookies.  Without these cookies, services like enabling appropriate content based on your type of device cannot be provided.

  1. Functionality cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be removed and they cannot track your activity on the other website. 

An HTTP Cookie cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, get your email address or steal sensitive information about your person. We believe cookies to be harmless, and will eventually be to everyone's benefit (end users, as well as site builders) from the World Wide Web Consortium: "Cookies cannot be used to steal information about you or your computer system." By using this website you consent to us deploying cookies as described above.

9. HOW WE USE COOKIES TECHNOLOGY

We use cookies and similar technologies to:

  1. Support the functioning of our websites;

  2. Enhance your experience on our websites by remembering your preferences (including recent searches);

  3. Understand how our websites are functioning and inform improvements to our websites and services; and

  4. Gather data that helps us to deliver information relevant to your interests.

 

10. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can manage cookies on your computer or device through your browser settings. Please refer to your browser’s “help” section for more information on how to delete saved cookies and allow or block cookies.

 

11. PAYMENT PROCESSING PARTNER AND LEGAL DISCLOSURE

We may share your information with third party service providers (for example: VISA, PayPal) for processing payments made by credit or debit card in connection with transaction with us. We may disclose your information to our business partners and if we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is required by law, is required in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions, or is necessary to detect, prevent or address fraud or security issues or to prevent harm to Company or others.  

 

12. COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send.

 

13. ACCESS

You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies. 

 

14. CORRECTION

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can update it through your user account or may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us.

 

15. SECURITY

Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our website as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit card information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of their personal information. All transactions are processed through WIX Standard gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. 

 

16. COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

 

17. USE OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE

At this time, some or all of the data in the service is stored and processed in the Ontario, Canada. Your use of the website represents your consent and agreement to these practices.

18. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.

 

19. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us as follows:

 

RELKE FITNESS INC

1222 Cramer Street

Mississauga, Ontario 

Canada L5J 3Y6

Support: christina@relkefitness.com

  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

© 2020 by Relke Fitness Inc.